Activities

Activities are formed by groups of residents to pursue a common interest. They are recognized by the board and sometimes supported by either ACTS or the Brittany Pointe Estates Residents Association.

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, our Activities calendar is very limited.
We hope to incorporate the many activities back into our schedule soon.


Artists Workshop
• Artists Workshop Contact Person – Bob Koenig
Wednesdays at 9:30 a.m. to noon in Arts and Crafts Room
Artists Workshop Information
Rev 12/1/2020
Arts and Crafts Room Policy  Rev 12/1/2020

Bazaar Crafts
• Bazaar Contact Person – Judy Emerson
Mondays at 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. in the Arts and Crafts Room
Bazaar Crafts Information

Bocce
• Bocce Contact Person – Chrissy Lakjer, Fitness Trainer
• Arranged Individually by Players
HOW-TO-PLAY-BOCCE Rev 12/1/2020

Bowling
• Bowling Contact Person – Joe Grande
Mondays at 9 a.m. at BPE Entrance Lobby
Bowling Information Rev 12/1/2020

Bridge– Beginning
• Beginning Bridge Contact Person – Helen Downey
Tuesdays at 1 p.m. in the Card Room
Rev 12/1/2020

Bridge – Duplicate
• Duplicate Bridge Contact Person – Bob Kiesling
Wednesdays at 12:30 p.m. in the Card Room
Duplicate Bridge Information Rev 12/1/2020

Bridge – Marathon
• Marathon Bridge Contact Person – Liz Bartelme
Arranged Individually by Players
Marathon Bridge Information Rev 12/1/2020

Bridge – Party
• Party Bridge Contact Person – Sam Thornton
Tuesdays at 6:45 P.M. in the Card Room
Party Bridge Information Rev 12/1/2020

Bridge – Social
• Social Bridge Contact Person – Mary Cunningham
Fridays at 1 p.m. in the Card Room
Social Bridge Information  Rev 12/1/2020

Canasta
• Canasta Contact Person – To Be Determined
Sundays at 2 p.m. in the Card Room
Canasta Information

Caregivers Support Group
• Care Givers Support Group Contact Person – Susan Wachenfeld
Fourth Wednesday at 3 p.m. in the Conference Room
Care Givers Support Group Information

Community Prayer Gathering Group
• Community Prayer Gathering Group Contact Person – Jeanne Myers
Mondays at 13 p.m. in the Conference Room Rev 12/1/2020

Friends of WillowBrooke Court
• Friends of WillowBrooke Court Contact Person – Christine Johnson
First Tuesday of the Month at 10 a.m. in the Conference Room
Friends of WillowBrooke Court Information Rev 12/1/2020

Furniture Gallery
• Furniture Gallery Contact Persons – Frank Hofstaedter, Jerry Grover and Joe Grande
Gallery Hours
Furniture Gallery Information

Golf
• Golf ContactPerson – Bob Kiesling
Meet in lobby entrance at times below
Monday, Thursday, 7:30 a.m. (18 holes)
Thursday, 6:30 a.m. (18 holes), 8:30 a.m. (9 holes)
Golf Information

Hummin’ and Strummin’ (Ukulele)
• Hummin’ and Strummin’ (Ukulele) Contact Person – Susan Friedman
Meet on Thursdays at 2:00 p.m. in the Arts and Crafts Room
Hummin’ and Strummin’ Information  Rev 12/1/2020

Mah Jongg – Monday Afternoon
• Mah Jongg-Mondays Contact Person – Marlene Thomas
Mondays at 1 p.m. in the Card Room
Mah Jongg Monday Afternoon Information  Rev12/1/2020

Mah Jongg – Thursday Afternoon
• Mah Jongg Thursdays Contact Person – Frieda Corbit
Thursdays at 1:30 p.m. in the Back Stage Room
Mah Jongg – Thursday Afternoon Information Rev 12/1/2020

Model Railroad Club
• Model Railroad Club Contact Person  – Ken Keiser
2nd Wednesday of each month at 1:30 pm in the BPERA Office
Model Railroad Information Rev 12/1/2020

Nu-4-U Clothing
• Nu-4-U Clothing Contact Persons – Margie O’Malley and Nancy Johnson
Lois Burns, Martha Foote, Elaine Grande, Dottie Grover, Elaine Hitchens, Helen Ortwein, Helga Ruthardt, Sandy Taylor, Kay Tarantino, Bev Whiteman, Gail Zimmerman
Monday at 1:30 p.m. in BSR
Nu-4-U Clothing Information Rev 12/1/2020

Ping Pong
• Ping Pong Contact Person – Tom Nurse
Wednesdays at 10 a.m. in the Game Room
All other days except Sundays at 1 p.m. in the Game Room
Ping Pong Information Rev 12/1/2020

Pinochle
• Pinochle Contact Person – Jackie Redo
Fridays at 7 p.m. in the Card Room
• Pinochle Information Rev 12/1/2020

Pool (Cue Sport)
• Pool Contact Person – TBD
Tuesdays and Thursdays at 9 a.m. in the Game Room
Fridays and Saturdays at 9 a.m. in the Game Room
Wednesdays at 6:30 p.m. in the Game Room
Pool Information

Questers
• Questers Contact Person – Edith Neal
Third Tuesday at 12:45 p.m. in the Auditorium (temporarily)
Questers Information Rev 12/1/2020

Quilting
• Quilting Contact Persons – Virginia Altmann and Nora O’Malley
Tuesdays at 9 a.m. to 12 noon in the Arts and Craft Room
Quilting Information Rev 12/1/2020

Resident Bible Study
Resident Bible Study Contact Person – Jeanne Myers
Mondays at 3 p.m., Thursdays at 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. in the Conference Room
Rev 12/1/2020

Shuffleboard
• Shuffleboard Contact Person – Betty Coogan
Saturdays at 9:30 a.m. in the Courtyard (weather permitting)
Shuffleboard Information Rev 12/1/2020

Wednesday Night Lecture Series
• Contact Person – Jane Kieser
Wednesdays at 7 p.m. in the Auditorium
Wednesday Night Lecture Series Information Rev 12/1/2020