Activities

Activities are formed by groups of residents to pursue a common interest. They are recognized by the board and sometimes supported by either ACTS or the Brittany Pointe Estates Residents Association.

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, our Activities calendar is very limited.
We hope to incorporate the many activities back into our schedule soon.

MonthWeekDay
December, 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sunday, Nov 29, 2020 Monday, Nov 30, 2020 Tuesday, Dec 1, 2020 Wednesday, Dec 2, 2020 Thursday, Dec 3, 2020 Friday, Dec 4, 2020 Saturday, Dec 5, 2020
Sunday, Dec 6, 2020 Monday, Dec 7, 2020 Tuesday, Dec 8, 2020 Wednesday, Dec 9, 2020 Thursday, Dec 10, 2020 Friday, Dec 11, 2020 Saturday, Dec 12, 2020
Sunday, Dec 13, 2020 Monday, Dec 14, 2020 Tuesday, Dec 15, 2020 Wednesday, Dec 16, 2020 Thursday, Dec 17, 2020 Friday, Dec 18, 2020 Saturday, Dec 19, 2020
Sunday, Dec 20, 2020 Monday, Dec 21, 2020 Tuesday, Dec 22, 2020 Wednesday, Dec 23, 2020 Thursday, Dec 24, 2020 Friday, Dec 25, 2020 Saturday, Dec 26, 2020
Sunday, Dec 27, 2020 Monday, Dec 28, 2020 Tuesday, Dec 29, 2020 Wednesday, Dec 30, 2020 Thursday, Dec 31, 2020 Friday, Jan 1, 2021 Saturday, Jan 2, 2021

Artists Workshop
• Artists Workshop Contact Person – Bob Koenig
Wednesdays at 9:30 a.m. to noon in Arts and Crafts Room
Artists Workshop Information
Rev 12/1/2020
Arts and Crafts Room Policy  Rev 12/1/2020

Bazaar Crafts
• Bazaar Contact Person – Judy Emerson
Mondays at 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. in the Arts and Crafts Room
Bazaar Crafts Information

Bocce
• Bocce Contact Person – Chrissy Lakjer, Fitness Trainer
• Arranged Individually by Players
HOW-TO-PLAY-BOCCE Rev 12/1/2020

Bowling
• Bowling Contact Person – Joe Grande
Mondays at 9 a.m. at BPE Entrance Lobby
Bowling Information Rev 12/1/2020

Bridge– Beginning
• Beginning Bridge Contact Person – Helen Downey
Tuesdays at 1 p.m. in the Card Room
Rev 12/1/2020

Bridge – Duplicate
• Duplicate Bridge Contact Person – Bob Kiesling
Wednesdays at 12:30 p.m. in the Card Room
Duplicate Bridge Information Rev 12/1/2020

Bridge – Marathon
• Marathon Bridge Contact Person – Liz Bartelme
Arranged Individually by Players
Marathon Bridge Information Rev 12/1/2020

Bridge – Party
• Party Bridge Contact Person – Sam Thornton
Tuesdays at 6:45 P.M. in the Card Room
Party Bridge Information Rev 12/1/2020

Bridge – Social
• Social Bridge Contact Person – Mary Cunningham
Fridays at 1 p.m. in the Card Room
Social Bridge Information  Rev 12/1/2020

Canasta
• Canasta Contact Person – To Be Determined
Sundays at 2 p.m. in the Card Room
Canasta Information

Caregivers Support Group
• Care Givers Support Group Contact Person – Susan Wachenfeld
Fourth Wednesday at 3 p.m. in the Conference Room
Care Givers Support Group Information

Community Prayer Gathering Group
• Community Prayer Gathering Group Contact Person – Jeanne Myers
Mondays at 13 p.m. in the Conference Room Rev 12/1/2020

Friends of WillowBrooke Court
• Friends of WillowBrooke Court Contact Person – Christine Johnson
First Tuesday of the Month at 10 a.m. in the Conference Room
Friends of WillowBrooke Court Information Rev 12/1/2020

Furniture Gallery
• Furniture Gallery Contact Persons – Frank Hofstaedter, Jerry Grover and Joe Grande
Gallery Hours
Furniture Gallery Information

Golf
• Golf ContactPerson – Bob Kiesling
Meet in lobby entrance at times below
Monday, Thursday, 7:30 a.m. (18 holes)
Thursday, 6:30 a.m. (18 holes), 8:30 a.m. (9 holes)
Golf Information

Hummin’ and Strummin’ (Ukulele)
• Hummin’ and Strummin’ (Ukulele) Contact Person – Susan Friedman
Meet on Thursdays at 2:00 p.m. in the Arts and Crafts Room
Hummin’ and Strummin’ Information  Rev 12/1/2020

Mah Jongg – Monday Afternoon
• Mah Jongg-Mondays Contact Person – Marlene Thomas
Mondays at 1 p.m. in the Card Room
Mah Jongg Monday Afternoon Information  Rev12/1/2020

Mah Jongg – Thursday Afternoon
• Mah Jongg Thursdays Contact Person – Frieda Corbit
Thursdays at 1:30 p.m. in the Back Stage Room
Mah Jongg – Thursday Afternoon Information Rev 12/1/2020

Model Railroad Club
• Model Railroad Club Contact Person  – Ken Keiser
2nd Wednesday of each month at 1:30 pm in the BPERA Office
Model Railroad Information Rev 12/1/2020

Nu-4-U Clothing
• Nu-4-U Clothing Contact Persons – Margie O’Malley and Nancy Johnson
Lois Burns, Martha Foote, Elaine Grande, Dottie Grover, Elaine Hitchens, Helen Ortwein, Helga Ruthardt, Sandy Taylor, Kay Tarantino, Bev Whiteman, Gail Zimmerman
Monday at 1:30 p.m. in BSR
Nu-4-U Clothing Information Rev 12/1/2020

Ping Pong
• Ping Pong Contact Person – Tom Nurse
Wednesdays at 10 a.m. in the Game Room
All other days except Sundays at 1 p.m. in the Game Room
Ping Pong Information Rev 12/1/2020

Pinochle
• Pinochle Contact Person – Jackie Redo
Fridays at 7 p.m. in the Card Room
• Pinochle Information Rev 12/1/2020

Pool (Cue Sport)
• Pool Contact Person – TBD
Tuesdays and Thursdays at 9 a.m. in the Game Room
Fridays and Saturdays at 9 a.m. in the Game Room
Wednesdays at 6:30 p.m. in the Game Room
Pool Information

Questers
• Questers Contact Person – Edith Neal
Third Tuesday at 12:45 p.m. in the Auditorium (temporarily)
Questers Information Rev 12/1/2020

Quilting
• Quilting Contact Persons – Virginia Altmann and Nora O’Malley
Tuesdays at 9 a.m. to 12 noon in the Arts and Craft Room
Quilting Information Rev 12/1/2020

Resident Bible Study
Resident Bible Study Contact Person – Jeanne Myers
Mondays at 3 p.m., Thursdays at 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. in the Conference Room
Rev 12/1/2020

Shuffleboard
• Shuffleboard Contact Person – Betty Coogan
Saturdays at 9:30 a.m. in the Courtyard (weather permitting)
Shuffleboard Information Rev 12/1/2020

Wednesday Night Lecture Series
• Contact Person – Jane Kieser
Wednesdays at 7 p.m. in the Auditorium
Wednesday Night Lecture Series Information Rev 12/1/2020