Activities

Activities are formed by groups of residents to pursue a common interest. They are recognized by the board and sometimes supported by either ACTS or the Brittany Pointe Estates Residents Association.

MonthWeekDay
February, 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sunday, Jan 26, 2020

2:00 pm Canasta, CR

2:00 pm Canasta, CR
Monday, Jan 27, 2020

9:00 am Bus for Bowlers

9:00 am Bus for Bowlers

10:00 am Bazaar Crafts, A&C

10:00 am Bazaar Crafts, A&C

1:00 pm Mahjongg class, CR

1:00 pm Mahjongg class, CR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:30 pm Nu-4-U Meeting, BSR

1:30 pm Nu-4-U Meeting, BSR
Tuesday, Jan 28, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Quilting Group 'till 12 noon, A&C

9:00 am Quilting Group 'till 12 noon, A&C

6:45 pm PartyBridge, CR

6:45 pm PartyBridge, CR
Wednesday, Jan 29, 2020

9:30 am Artist Workshop, A&C

9:30 am Artist Workshop, A&C

10:00 am Ping Pong, GR

10:00 am Ping Pong, GR

12:30 pm Duplicate Bridge, CR

12:30 pm Duplicate Bridge, CR

2:00 pm Hummin' & Strummin', A&C

2:00 pm Hummin' & Strummin', A&C

6:30 pm Pool, GR

6:30 pm Pool, GR
Thursday, Jan 30, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:30 pm Mahjongg class, BSR

1:30 pm Mahjongg class, BSR
Friday, Jan 31, 2020

9:00 am Pool Match vs Traditions, GR

9:00 am Pool Match vs Traditions, GR

1:00 pm Afternoon Social Bridge, CR

1:00 pm Afternoon Social Bridge, CR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

7:00 pm Pinochle, CR

7:00 pm Pinochle, CR
Saturday, Feb 1, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Shuffleboard, weather permitting - CTY

9:00 am Shuffleboard, weather permitting - CTY

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:30 pm Hand & Foot Canasta, CR

1:30 pm Hand & Foot Canasta, CR
Sunday, Feb 2, 2020

2:00 pm Canasta, CR

2:00 pm Canasta, CR
Monday, Feb 3, 2020

9:00 am Bus for Bowlers

9:00 am Bus for Bowlers

10:00 am Bazaar Crafts, A&C

10:00 am Bazaar Crafts, A&C

1:00 pm Mahjongg class, CR

1:00 pm Mahjongg class, CR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:30 pm Nu-4-U Meeting, BSR

1:30 pm Nu-4-U Meeting, BSR
Tuesday, Feb 4, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Quilting Group 'till 12 noon, A&C

9:00 am Quilting Group 'till 12 noon, A&C

10:00 am Friends of Willow Brooke Court, CFR

10:00 am Friends of Willow Brooke Court, CFR

6:45 pm PartyBridge, CR

6:45 pm PartyBridge, CR
Wednesday, Feb 5, 2020

9:30 am Artist Workshop, A&C

9:30 am Artist Workshop, A&C

10:00 am Ping Pong, GR

10:00 am Ping Pong, GR

12:30 pm Duplicate Bridge, CR

12:30 pm Duplicate Bridge, CR

2:00 pm Hummin' & Strummin', A&C

2:00 pm Hummin' & Strummin', A&C

6:30 pm Pool, GR

6:30 pm Pool, GR
Thursday, Feb 6, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:30 pm Mahjongg class, BSR

1:30 pm Mahjongg class, BSR

2:00 pm Thursday Book Club, CFR

2:00 pm Thursday Book Club, CFR
Friday, Feb 7, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:00 pm Afternoon Social Bridge, CR

1:00 pm Afternoon Social Bridge, CR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

7:00 pm Pinochle, CR

7:00 pm Pinochle, CR
Saturday, Feb 8, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Shuffleboard, weather permitting - CTY

9:00 am Shuffleboard, weather permitting - CTY

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:30 pm Hand & Foot Canasta, CR

1:30 pm Hand & Foot Canasta, CR
Sunday, Feb 9, 2020

2:00 pm Canasta, CR

2:00 pm Canasta, CR
Monday, Feb 10, 2020

9:00 am Bus for Bowlers

9:00 am Bus for Bowlers

10:00 am Bazaar Crafts, A&C

10:00 am Bazaar Crafts, A&C

1:00 pm Mahjongg class, CR

1:00 pm Mahjongg class, CR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:30 pm Nu-4-U Meeting, BSR

1:30 pm Nu-4-U Meeting, BSR
Tuesday, Feb 11, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Quilting Group 'till 12 noon, A&C

9:00 am Quilting Group 'till 12 noon, A&C

1:00 pm Beginning Bridge Bunch, CR

1:00 pm Beginning Bridge Bunch, CR

1:00 pm Songsters, AUD

1:00 pm Songsters, AUD

6:45 pm PartyBridge, CR

6:45 pm PartyBridge, CR
Wednesday, Feb 12, 2020

9:30 am Artist Workshop, A&C

9:30 am Artist Workshop, A&C

10:00 am Knit-Pickers, (New Knitting Group), LL

10:00 am Knit-Pickers, (New Knitting Group), LL

10:00 am Ping Pong, GR

10:00 am Ping Pong, GR

12:30 pm Duplicate Bridge, CR

12:30 pm Duplicate Bridge, CR

1:30 pm Model Railroad Club, BPERA Office

1:30 pm Model Railroad Club, BPERA Office

2:00 pm Hummin' & Strummin', A&C

2:00 pm Hummin' & Strummin', A&C

6:30 pm Pool, GR

6:30 pm Pool, GR
Thursday, Feb 13, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:30 pm Mahjongg class, BSR

1:30 pm Mahjongg class, BSR
Friday, Feb 14, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:00 pm Afternoon Social Bridge, CR

1:00 pm Afternoon Social Bridge, CR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

7:00 pm Pinochle, CR

7:00 pm Pinochle, CR
Saturday, Feb 15, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:30 pm Hand & Foot Canasta, CR

1:30 pm Hand & Foot Canasta, CR
Sunday, Feb 16, 2020

2:00 pm Canasta, CR

2:00 pm Canasta, CR
Monday, Feb 17, 2020

9:00 am Bus for Bowlers

9:00 am Bus for Bowlers

10:00 am Bazaar Crafts, A&C

10:00 am Bazaar Crafts, A&C

1:00 pm Mahjongg class, CR

1:00 pm Mahjongg class, CR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:30 pm Nu-4-U Meeting, BSR

1:30 pm Nu-4-U Meeting, BSR
Tuesday, Feb 18, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Quilting Group 'till 12 noon, A&C

9:00 am Quilting Group 'till 12 noon, A&C

1:00 pm Beginning Bridge Bunch, CR

1:00 pm Beginning Bridge Bunch, CR

1:00 pm Questers, Versailles Room

1:00 pm Questers, Versailles Room

1:00 pm Songsters, AUD

1:00 pm Songsters, AUD

6:45 pm PartyBridge, CR

6:45 pm PartyBridge, CR
Wednesday, Feb 19, 2020

9:30 am Artist Workshop, A&C

9:30 am Artist Workshop, A&C

10:00 am Ping Pong, GR

10:00 am Ping Pong, GR

12:30 pm Duplicate Bridge, CR

12:30 pm Duplicate Bridge, CR

2:00 pm Hummin' & Strummin', A&C

2:00 pm Hummin' & Strummin', A&C

6:30 pm Pool, GR

6:30 pm Pool, GR
Thursday, Feb 20, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:30 pm Mahjongg class, BSR

1:30 pm Mahjongg class, BSR

1:30 pm Pennbrook MS Intergenerational Bus

1:30 pm Pennbrook MS Intergenerational Bus
Friday, Feb 21, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:00 pm Afternoon Social Bridge, CR

1:00 pm Afternoon Social Bridge, CR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

7:00 pm Pinochle, CR

7:00 pm Pinochle, CR
Saturday, Feb 22, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:30 pm Hand & Foot Canasta, CR

1:30 pm Hand & Foot Canasta, CR
Sunday, Feb 23, 2020

2:00 pm Canasta, CR

2:00 pm Canasta, CR
Monday, Feb 24, 2020

9:00 am Bus for Bowlers

9:00 am Bus for Bowlers

10:00 am Bazaar Crafts, A&C

10:00 am Bazaar Crafts, A&C

1:00 pm Mahjongg class, CR

1:00 pm Mahjongg class, CR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:30 pm Nu-4-U Meeting, BSR

1:30 pm Nu-4-U Meeting, BSR
Tuesday, Feb 25, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Quilting Group 'till 12 noon, A&C

9:00 am Quilting Group 'till 12 noon, A&C

1:00 pm Beginning Bridge Bunch, CR

1:00 pm Beginning Bridge Bunch, CR

1:00 pm Songsters, AUD

1:00 pm Songsters, AUD

6:45 pm PartyBridge, CR

6:45 pm PartyBridge, CR
Wednesday, Feb 26, 2020

9:30 am Artist Workshop, A&C

9:30 am Artist Workshop, A&C

10:00 am Knit-Pickers, (New Knitting Group), LL

10:00 am Knit-Pickers, (New Knitting Group), LL

10:00 am Ping Pong, GR

10:00 am Ping Pong, GR

12:30 pm Duplicate Bridge, CR

12:30 pm Duplicate Bridge, CR

2:00 pm Hummin' & Strummin', A&C

2:00 pm Hummin' & Strummin', A&C

3:00 pm Caregivers' Support Group, CFR (near K. Morrell's ofc)

3:00 pm Caregivers' Support Group, CFR (near K. Morrell's ofc)

6:30 pm Pool, GR

6:30 pm Pool, GR
Thursday, Feb 27, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:30 pm Mahjongg class, BSR

1:30 pm Mahjongg class, BSR
Friday, Feb 28, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:00 pm Afternoon Social Bridge, CR

1:00 pm Afternoon Social Bridge, CR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

7:00 pm Pinochle, CR

7:00 pm Pinochle, CR
Saturday, Feb 29, 2020

9:00 am Pool, GR

9:00 am Pool, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:00 pm Ping Pong, GR

1:30 pm Hand & Foot Canasta, CR

1:30 pm Hand & Foot Canasta, CR

Artists Workshop
• Artists Workshop Contact – Bob Koenig
Wednesdays at 9:30 a.m. to noon in Arts and Crafts Room
Artists Workshop Information

Arts and Crafts Room
Arts and Crafts Room Policy

Bazaar Crafts
• Bazaar Contact – Judy Emerson
Mondays at 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. in the Arts and Crafts Room
Bazaar Crafts Information

Bocce
• Bocce Contact – To be determined
Arranged Individually by Players

Bowling
• Bowling Contact – TBD
Mondays at 9 a.m. at BPE Entrance Lobby
Bowling Information

Bridge – Duplicate
• Duplicate Bridge Contact – Bob Kiesling
Wednesdays at 12:30 p.m. in the Card Room
Duplicate Bridge Information

Bridge – Marathon
• Marathon Bridge Contact – Kay Garrity
Arranged Individually by Players
Marathon Bridge Information

Bridge – Party
• Party Bridge Contact – Lynn Van Pelt
Tuesdays at 6:45 P.M. in the Card Room
Party Bridge Information

Bridge – Social
• Social Bridge Contact – Mary Cunningham
Fridays at 1 p.m. in the Card Room
Social Bridge Information

Canasta
• Canasta Contact – Carolyn Weber
Sundays at 2 p.m. in the Card Room
Canasta Information

Care Givers Support Group
• Care Givers Support Group Contact – Susan Wachenfeld
Fourth Wednesday at 3 p.m. in the Conference Room
Care Givers Support Group Information

Friends of WillowBrooke Court
• Friends of WillowBrooke Court Contacts – Christine Johnson and Joyce Baker
First Tuesday of the Month at 10 a.m. in the Conference Room
Friends of WillowBrooke Court Information

Furniture Gallery
• Furniture Gallery Contact – Jerry Grover and Tom Hurd
Gallery Hours
Furniture Gallery Information

Golf
• Golf Contact – Bob Kiesling
Meet in lobby entrance at times below
Monday, Thursday, 7:30 a.m. (18 holes)
Thursday, 6:30 a.m. (18 holes), 8:30 a.m. (9 holes)
Golf Information

Hummin’ and Strummin’ (Ukulele)
• Hummin’ and Strummin’ (Ukulele) Contact – Susan Friedman
Meet on Wednesdays at 2:00 p.m. Arts and Crafts Room
Hummin’ and Strummin’ (Ukulele) Information

Lecture Series – Wednesday Evening
• Contact Persons – Jane Kieser & Jeff O’Malley
Wednesdays at 7 p.m. in the Auditorium

Mah Jongg – Monday Afternoon
• Mah Jongg-Mondays Contact Person – Carol Tyler
Mondays at 1 p.m. in the Card Room
Mah Jongg Monday Afternoon Information

Mah Jongg – Thursday Afternoon
• Mah Jongg Thursdays Contact Persons – Frieda Corbitt   Rosemarie Florence
Thursdays at 1:30 p.m. in the Back Stage Room
Mah Jongg – Thursday Afternoon Information

Model Railroad Club
• Model Railroad Club Contact – Ken Keiser
2nd Wednesday of each month at 1:30 pm in the BPERA Office
Model Railroad Club Information

Nu-4-U Clothing
• Nu-4-U Clothing Contact Persons – Margie O’Malley & Nancy Johnson
Lois Burns, Martha Foote, Dottie Grover, Elaine Hitchens, Bev Whiteman
Helping with sales: Joe Biddle & Betty Martin
Nu-4-U Clothing Information

Ping Pong
• Ping Pong Contact Person – Tom Nurse
Wednesdays at 10 a.m. in the Game Room
All other days except Sundays at 1 p.m. in the Game Room
Ping Pong Information

Pinochle
• Pinochle Contact Person – Mary Greenlaw
Wednesdays, Fridays at 7 p.m. in the Card Room
Pinochle Information

Questers
• Questers Contact Person – Marylou Nunnamaker
Third Tuesday at 1:30 p.m. in the Card Room
Questers Information

Quilting
• Quilting Contact Persons – Virginia Altman   Nora O’Malley
Tuesdays at 9 a.m. to 12 noon in the Arts and Craft Room
Quilting Information

Shuffleboard
• Shuffleboard Contact Person – Betty Coogan
Saturdays at 9:30 a.m. in the Courtyard (weather permitting)
Shuffleboard Information

Table Pool
• Table Pool Contact Person – Tom Garin
Tuesdays and Thursdays at 9 a.m. in the Game Room
Fridays and Saturdays at 9 a.m. in the Game Room
Wednesdays at 6:30 p.m. in the Game Room
Table Pool Information