Activities

Activities are formed by groups of residents to pursue a common interest. They are recognized by the board and sometimes supported by either ACTS or the Brittany Pointe Estates Residents Association.

To view the schedule of this week’s Activities select the Main Menu Calendar tab above.

Artists Workshop
• Artists Workshop Contact – Bob Koenig
Wednesdays at 9:30 a.m. to noon in Arts and Crafts Room
Artists Workshop Information

Arts and Crafts Room
Arts and Crafts Room Policy

Bargello
• Bargello Contact – Susan Friedman
Thursdays at 10 a.m. in the Arts and Crafts Room
Bargello Information

Bazaar Crafts
• Bazaar Contact – Judy Emerson
Mondays at 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. in the Arts and Crafts Room
Bazaar Crafts Information

Bocce
• Bocce Contact – To be determined

Bowling
• Bowling Contact – Rudy Cloud
Mondays at 9 a.m. at BPE Entrance Lobby
Bowling Information

Bridge – Duplicate
• Duplicate Bridge Contact – Bob Kiesling
Wednesdays at 12:30 p.m. in the Card Room
Duplicate Bridge Information

Bridge – Marathon
• Marathon Bridge Contact – Bob Miller
Arranged Individually by Players
Marathon Bridge Information

Bridge – Party
• Party Bridge Contact – Lynn Van Pelt
Tuesdays at 6:45p.m. in the Card Room
Party Bridge Information

Bridge – Social
• Social Bridge Contact – Barbara Stewart
Wednesdays at 1 p.m. in the Back Stage Room
Fridays at 1 p.m. in the Card Room
Social Bridge Information

Canasta
• Canasta Contact – Carolyn Weber
Sundays at 2 p.m. in the Card Room
Canasta Information

Care Givers Support Group
• Care Givers Support Group Contact – Susan Wachenfeld
Fourth Wednesday at 2 p.m. in the Conference Room
Care Givers Support Group Information

Friends of WillowBrooke Court
• Friends of WillowBrooke Court Contacts – Jill Kohles and Joyce Baker
First Tuesday of the Month at 10 a.m. in the Conference Room
Friends of WillowBrooke Court Information

Furniture Gallery
• Furniture Gallery Contact – Jerry Grover and Tom Hurd
Open 10 a.m. till 3:30 p.m., Monday – Friday in Furniture Gallery
Attendant on duty – 2 – 3:30 p.m. Monday – Friday
Furniture Gallery Information

Golf
• Golf Contact – Bob Kiesling
Meet in lobby entrance at times below
Monday, Thursday, 7:30 a.m. (18 holes)
Thursday, 6:30 a.m. (18 holes), 8:30 a.m. (9 holes)
Golf Information

Hummin’ and Strummin’ (Ukulele)
• Hummin’ and Strummin’ (Ukulele) Contact – Susan Friedman
Meet on Wednesdays at 1:30 p.m. in the Café
Hummin’ and Strummin’ (Ukulele) Information

Mah Jongg – Monday Afternoon
• Mah Jongg-Mondays Contact Person – Carol Tyler
Mondays at 1 p.m. in the Card Room
Mah Jongg Monday Afternoon Information

Mah Jongg – Thursday Afternoon
• Mah Jongg Thursdays Contact Persons – Frieda Corbitt   Rosemarie Florence
Thursdays at 1:30 p.m. in the Back Stage Room
Mah Jongg – Thursday Afternoon Information

Men’s Card Group
• Men’s Card Group Contacts – Rudy Cloud and Jim Doyle
Tuesdays at 7 p.m. in the Back Stage Room
Men’s Card Group Information

Men’s Discussion Group
• Men’s Discussion Contact Person – Bob Sammis
Mondays at 1 in the Conference Room
Men’s Discussion Group Information

Model Railroad Club
• Model Railroad Club Contact – Ken Keiser
2nd Wednesday of each month at 1:30 pm in the BPERA Office
Model Railroad Club Information

Nu-4-U Clothing
• Nu-4-U Clothing Contact Persons – Margie O’Malley & Nancy Johnson
Lois Burns, Martha Foote, Dottie Grover, Elaine Hitchens, Bev Whiteman
Helping with sales: Joe Biddle & Betty Martin
Nu-4-U Clothing Information

Ping Pong
• Ping Pong Contact Person – Tom Nurse
Wednesdays at 10 a.m. in the Game Room
All other days except Sundays at 1 p.m. in the Game Room
Ping Pong Information

Pinochle
• Pinochle Contact Person – Mary Greenlaw
Wednesdays, Fridays at 7 p.m. in the Card Room
Pinochle Information

Questers
• Questers Contact Person – Marylou Nunnamaker
Third Tuesday at 1:30 p.m. in the Card Room
Questers Information

Quilting
• Quilting Contact Persons – Virginia Altman   Nora O’Malley
Tuesdays at 9 a.m. to 12 noon in the Arts and Craft Room
Quilting Information

Shuffleboard
• Shuffleboard Contact Person – Betty Coogan
Tuesdays and Thursdays at 6:30 p.m. in the Courtyard
Fridays at 7 p.m. in the Courtyard (summer only)
Saturdays at 9:30 a.m. in the Courtyard
Shuffleboard Information

Table Pool
• Table Pool Contact Person – Tom Garin
Tuesdays and Thursdays at 9 a.m. in the Game Room
Fridays and Saturdays at 9 a.m. in the Game Room
Wednesdays at 6:30 p.m. in the Game Room
Table Pool Information

Water Volleyball
• Water Volleyball Contact Person – Jerry Heebner
Thursdays at 2 p.m. to 3 p.m. in the Swimming Pool (co-ed)
Water Volleyball Information